Viscosity VPN to Netgear Nighthawk 7900

Got a problem with Viscosity or need help? Ask here!

sduttonusa

Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:35 pm

Post by sduttonusa » Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:39 pm
I have followed the detailed instructions from the KB article on setting up a Netgear Router with Viscosity. The only instruction that I was unable to do was turning on NAT in the Internet Setup section. That is no longer available. Needless to say, I can't seem to get Viscosity to work with my Netgear Router.

sduttonusa

Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:35 pm

Post by sduttonusa » Fri Nov 10, 2017 2:50 am
This is the error message in my log file: Options error: The command "dhcp-option" or one of its parameters is invalid for this version of OpenVPN (2.4.4). Please edit the connection, make sure the command is valid, and try again.
2017-11-09 09:40:40: Full command: dhcp-option DNS 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4

James

User avatar
Posts: 1857
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:27 pm

Post by James » Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:04 am
Hi sduttonusa,

The command "dhcp-option DNS 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4" is invalid. The dhcp-option command should only have a single DNS server listed at a time, to have more than one server set multiple copies of the command should be used, e.g.:
Code: Select all
dhcp-option DNS 8.8.8.8
dhcp-option DNS 8.8.4.4
If Netgear's configuration generation has automatically added the incorrect command I recommend getting in touch with their support staff to report a bug. If you've added the command remove it, and then follow the steps here to list the correct DNS server/s to use:
https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... connection

Cheers,
James
James Bekkema
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

sduttonusa

Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:35 pm

Post by sduttonusa » Wed Nov 15, 2017 11:10 pm
Hi James,

Thank you so much for your help . . . that was it. I removed one of the DNS servers and it works just fine now. I didn't add the second DNS. It was put there from the router's generated file.

Steve
4 posts Page 1 of 1